Silhouette original

About CoINVEST

Board of Directors

The CoINVEST board has eleven Directors, consisting of eight industry representatives and three independents.

Four of the Directors are elected by workers in the industry (two representing building trades workers and one each representing electrical trades workers and metal trades workers). Four are elected by employers in the industry (two representing building trades employers and one each representing electrical trades employers and metal trades employers). Three are independent “specialists” appointed by the eight industry Directors from nominations provided by an independent assessment committee.

As at 1 October 2021, the Directors are:

Director Affiliation
Jennifer Acton (Chair) Independent
Di Fulton Independent
David St John Independent
Arron Harris Electrical Trades workers
Robert Graauwmans Building Trades workers
Barry Terzic Metal Trades workers
Paddy McCrudden Building Trades workers
Grant Donald Building Trades employers
David Newnham Building Trades employers
Michael Purnell Electrical Trades employers
Tim Piper Metal Trades employers

Director Profiles


Jennifer Acton

Independent Director and Chair (appointed Chair 1 October 2021)

Jennifer Acton was appointed as a Director and Chair of the Board of Directors on the 1st of October 2021.

Jennifer has relevant expertise in sound governance, remuneration, corporate culture, and ethical and evidence-based decision-making from her experience in finance, logistics, ports, transport, water and education industries.

She holds Bachelor and Masters degrees in Economics, as well as Law, and was awarded the Supreme Court Prize in Law.   Jennifer is also a Barrister and Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Victoria and has been accredited as a mediator under the Australian National Mediator Standards

.

 


Di Fulton

Independent Director

Di Fulton was appointed as a Director on the 1st of October 2015. She is Chair of the Audit Committee, a member of the Finance and Investment, and Remuneration Committees. Di is an experienced non-executive Director with a background in the technology and telecommunications sector spanning more than 25 years. She has an extensive commercial background as an operational executive working across sales, marketing, customer experience and business transformation. Prior to joining the CoINVEST board, Di was the Executive Director of Global Commercial Operations with Telstra. Di holds a Graduate Diploma of Business and is a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (GAICD).

 


David St John

Independent Director

David St. John was appointed as a Director from the 1st of October 2019.  David is Chair of the Finance and Investment Committee and serves on the Audit & Risk, and Remuneration Committees.  David has an extensive background in investment management as a practitioner and as a consultant. He currently sits on the Investment Committee at Deakin University and works on a part time basis as an expert advisor at PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC).

David’s career included investment consulting at William M. Mercer where he was a World Wide Partner, and he was Chief Investment Officer at UniSuper for eight years from 2001 to 2009.  He also has past experience as a Member and Chair of Legal Super’s Investment Committee, and as a Non-Executive Director of the Motor Accidents Insurance Board in Tasmania.  David holds a Bachelor of Agricultural Science (BAgrSc), a Master of Business Administration (MBA), and a Graduate Diploma in Applied Finance and Investment.  He is a Senior Fellow of the Financial Services Institute of Australasia (SF Fin) and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors (FAICD).

.


Arron Harris

Representative of Electrical Trades Workers

Arron Harris was appointed as a Director on the 9th of May 2017.  Arron has worked in the electrical industry for more than 25 years after completing an electrical apprenticeship and has worked on many multi million dollar projects including major retail centre upgrades and medical projects.  In 2006 Arron became a branch organiser with the ETU Victorian Branch representing electrical workers in the contracting industry sector.  Arron is also an active member in the community with sporting coaching positions.  In November 2016, Arron was appointed as an Assistant Secretary of the ETU Victorian Branch.  Arron also serves on the Remuneration committee of the Board.


Robert Graauwmans

Representative of Building Trades Workers

Robert Graauwmans was appointed as a Director on the Board on the 1st of July 2017.  Robert has been a full time official of the CFMEU since 2006.  He was responsible for the Western Districts of Victoria for six years, and then moved to Melbourne to represent Mobile Crane Hire and the Inner Eastern Suburbs.  Robert is President of the CFMEU in Victoria.  Robert is a member of the Audit Committee.  Robert has been reappointed for another 4 year term to the CoINVEST Board.

 


Barry Terzic

Representative of Metal Trades Workers

Barry Terzic was appointed as a Director on the Board on the 16th of October 2018.  After qualifying as a fitter and machinist in NSW in 1982, Barry worked in the trade for two years.  After obtaining a degree in industrial relations in 1987, he commenced employment at what is now the Australian Manufacturing Workers’ Union in 1988 as a national research officer.  Barry worked in this role until 2002, principally as an industrial advocate for the AMWU.

In 2002, Barry commenced employment as an adviser to the then shadow minister for industrial relations and shadow attorney general in the Commonwealth parliament.  He commenced employment with the AMWU’s Victorian branch in 2005 as an industrial officer. While there, he completed legal studies, was admitted as a lawyer and currently holds a lawyer’s practising certificate.  Barry has been reappointed for another 4 year term to the CoINVEST Board.

 


Paddy McCrudden

Representative of Building Trades Workers

Paddy McCrudden was appointed as a Director on the Board on the 22nd of November 2012.  He is a member of the Finance and Investment Committee of the Board.  Paddy was employed by CBUS from 2005 to 2010. He re-joined the Plumbing Trades Employees Union in 2010 and currently holds the positions of Assistant Secretary and Federal President.  He is also a Director of the Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre, the Plumbing Joint Training Fund, the Plumbing Advisory Council and the Indigenous Plumbing and Sanitation Foundation.

 


Grant Donald

Representative of Building Trades Employers

Grant Donald was appointed as a Director of the Board on the 1st of February 2017. Grant is a long-term Director of a family run commercial plumbing business in Ballarat.  Grant is an Executive Board Member & Treasurer of the Master Plumbers and Mechanical Services Association of Australia.  Grant is also a member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.  Grant has been reappointed for another 4 year term to the CoINVEST board.

 


David Newnham

Representative of Building Trades Employers

David Newnham was appointed to the Board on the 1st of July 2011 after being an alternate Director since March 2011.  David has 40 years of experience in the construction industry after graduating as a civil engineer.  He has been State Building Manager for AV Jennings.  After a management buyout of Stonehaven Homes in 1997, he became Managing Director retiring in 2016.  He remains a Director of the company.  David has been a Director and President of the Master Builders Association of Victoria and was a member of the Building Practitioners Board from 1998 to 2006.  He has also served as a Director of Incolink, the construction industry severance fund.  David is a member of the Finance and Investment Committee.  David has also served as an expert witness for registration appeals at the Victorian Building Authority and mentor for the Victorian Small Business Mentoring Service.

 


Michael Purnell

Representative of Electrical Trades Employers

Michael Purnell joined the Board on 16th of March 2016.  Michael has a long history of Company Director, General Management and Management Consulting roles with high profile organisations including 21 years in the construction industry.  He has served on the National & Victorian Councils of the National Electrical Contractors Association (NECA) as well as the NECA Industry Advisory Committee.  He is currently also a Director of Protect and NECA Education & Careers.  He is a Certified Practising Accountant (CPA), a member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and Australian Society of Accountants.  Michael is a member of the Audit Committee.  Michael has been reappointed for another 4 year term to the CoINVEST Board.

 


Tim Piper

Representative of Metal Trades Employers

Tim Piper was appointed as a Director on the 1st of July 2019 and is a member of the Remuneration Committee of the Board.  He has been the Ai Group Head in Victoria since 2002.  Prior to the Ai Group he spent five years as the Executive Director at the Australian Retailers Association Victoria and has previously practiced as a barrister and solicitor and worked as a journalist.  Last year he was appointed as an Officer of Australia (AM).  He is also Chair of the Industry Capability Network Victoria and sits on the Boards of the Portable Long Service Leave Authority and GS1 Australia. Tim sits on the Ministerial Worksafe Advisory Committee and is Deputy Chair of the Rail Industry Development Advisory Committee.  He has also been an Australia Day Ambassador and received the Centenary Medal for Services to the business community.

 


The Board meets bi-monthly with Board Committee meetings held every alternate month. The Chief Executive Officer, General Manager Corporate Strategy, General Manager Finance & Investment and General Manager Membership Services attend all Board meetings.